home checklist checklist checklist checklist checklist checklist
 
 
Order Tryblidiida
Order Lepidopleurina
Order Ischnochitonina
Order Acanthochitonina
Order Neomeniomorpha
Order Docoglossa
Order Vetigastropoda
Order Cocculiniformia
Order Neritopsida
Order Architaenioglossa
Order Neotaenioglossa
Order Ptenoglossa
Order Neogastropoda
Order Heterostropha
Order Cephalaspidea
Order Anaspidea
Order Sacoglossa
Order Thecosomata
Order Gymnosomata
Order Notaspidea
Order Nudibranchia
Order Basommatophora
Order Dentaliida
Order Gadilida
Order Solemyoida
Order Nuculida
Order Nuculanida
Order Arcoida
Order Mytiloida
Order Pterioida
Order Pectinida
Order Limida
Order Unionoida
Order Lucinida
Order Carditida
Order Veneroida
Order Myoida
Order Pholadomyoida
Order Spirulida
Order Sepiolida
Order Myopsida
Order Oegopsida
Order Vampyromorpha
Order Octopoda

Last Updated on 9 February 2014
 
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.

K= Kermadec Islands
A= Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C= Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F= Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M= Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An= Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW= Freshwater
L= Land
    References  
 
Class Gastropoda
Sub Class Prosobranchia
Order Neotaenioglossa
Zebittium Finlay, 1926
editum Powell, 1930 A.
exile (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.
laevicordatum (Powell, 1937) A.
Zeacumantus Finlay, 1927
lutulentus (Kiener, 1841) A.C. photo
subcarinatus (Sowerby, 1855) A.C.F.M.
Melanopsis Férussac, 1807
trifasciata Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843 FW.N.S.
Hinea Gray, 1847
brasiliana (Lamarck, 1822) K.A.
Melanoides Olivier, 1804
tuberculatus (Müller, 1774) FW.N.
Maoricolpus Finlay, 1926
finlayi Powell, 1940 A.
roseus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.C.F.M.
roseus manukauensis Powell, 1931 A.C.
Stiracolpus Finlay, 1927
ahiparanus (Powell, 1927) A.C.
ascensus Marwick, 1957 C.M.
blacki Marwick, 1957 C.
knoxi Marwick, 1957 (=tardior Marwick) M.
maorius (Powell, 1940) A.
mixtus Finlay, 1930 A.
pagoda (Reeve, 1849) (=delli Marwick,1957) A.C.F.
pagoda powelli Marwick, 1957 A.
symmetrica (Hutton, 1873) F.
Zeacolpus Finlay, 1926
vittatus (Hutton, 1873) A.C.
Vermicularia Lamarck, 1799
maoriana Powell, 1937 A.
Stephopoma Mörch, 1860
rosea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.
Tenagodus Guettard, 1770
maoria (Powell, 1940) A.C.
weldii (Tenison Woods, 1876) A.C.M.
Trilirata Warén & Hain, 1996
triregis Warén & Hain, 1996 A.
Zerotula Finlay, 1927
bicarinata (Suter, 1908) A.F.An.
hedleyi (Mestayer, 1916) A.
nummaria Powell, 1940 A.
triangulata Powell, 1937 A.
Austrolittorina Martens, 1897
antipodum (Philippi, 1847) K.A.C.F.M.
cincta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Risellopsis Kesteven, 1902
varia (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.
Laevilitorina Pfeiffer in Martens & Pfeiffer, 1886
antipodum (Filhol, 1880) An.
bifasciata Suter, 1913 An.
caliginosa (Gould, 1849) An.
Laevilitorina (Macquariella) Finlay, 1926
aucklandica (Powell, 1933) C.An.
delli (Powell, 1955) An.
hamiltoni (E.A.Smith, 1898)
macphersonae (Dell, 1964) An.
Laevilitorina (Rissolittorina) Ponder, 1966
alta (Powell, 1940) A.
Crassitoniella Ponder, 1965
carinata Ponder, 1965 A.
thola (Ponder, 1965) A.
Eatoniella Dall, 1876
ainsworthi (Hedley, 1916) An.
albocolumella Ponder, 1965 A.C.M.
atervisceralis Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.
atropurpurea (Frauenfeld, 1876) (=minutocrassa Ponder) A.C.F.M.
bathamae Ponder, 1965 F.
delli Ponder, 1965 A.C.
dilatata (Powell, 1955) A.C.F.M.An.
flammulata (Hutton, 1878) (=Phasianella huttoni Pilsbry) A.
fossa Ponder, 1965 A.
fuscosubucula Ponder, 1965 F.An.
globosa Ponder, 1965 A.
kerguelenensis (E.A.Smith, 1875) An.
kerguelenensis chiltoni (Suter, 1909) F.M.An.
latebricola Ponder, 1965 A.
limbata (Hutton, 1883) A.C.F.M.
lutea (Suter, 1908) A.C.
mortoni Ponder, 1965 A.C.M.
notalabia Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.An.
notata Ponder & Yoo, 1977 (=maculosa Ponder) A.
obtusispira Powell, 1955 F.An.
olivacea (Hutton, 1882) A.C.F.M.An.
pallida (Powell, 1937) A.
pfefferi Suter, 1909 A.C.F.M.An.
pullmitra Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.
roseocincta (Suter, 1908) C.
roseola (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.M.An.
roseospira (Powell, 1937) A.C.
smithi Ponder, 1965 F.M.An.
stewartiana Ponder, 1965 F.
tenella (Powell, 1937) A.
varicolor Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.
verecunda (Suter, 1908) An.
Eatoniella (Albosabula) Ponder, 1965
lampra (Suter, 1908) C.F.M.
poutama (Smith, 1962) F.An.
rakiura Ponder, 1965 F.
Eatoniella (Caveatoniella) Ponder, 1965
perforata Ponder, 1965 A.
puniceomacer Ponder, 1965 A.
Liratoniella Ponder, 1965
bicarinata Ponder, 1965 A.
Pupatonia Ponder, 1965
atoma Ponder, 1965 F.An.
gracilispira (Powell, 1933) M.
minutula (Powell, 1933) F.An.
pupinella (Finlay, 1927) F.
Eatonina Thiele, 1912
atomaria (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.M.
maculosa Ponder, 1965 A.
micans (Webster, 1905) A.C.An.
Eatonina (Captitonia) Ponder & Yoo, 1980
crassicarinata (Powell, 1937) A.
Eatonina (Otatara) Ponder, 1965
subflavescens (Iredale, 1915) A.C.An.
Skenella (Rufodardanula) Ponder, 1965
spadix (Ponder, 1965) A.
Tubbreva Ponder, 1965
exaltata (Powell, 1933) F.M.An.
exaltata sorenseni (Powell, 1955) F.An.
exigua (Ponder, 1965) A.C.F.
minutula (Powell, 1937) A.
Rastodens Ponder, 1966
pseudomarginata Ponder, 1966 F.An.
puerilis Ponder, 1966 A.C.F.
Tridentifera Ponder, 1966
crassicordata (Powell, 1937) A.
roseoculma Ponder, 1966 A.
Amphithalamus Carpenter, 1864
falsestea (Ponder, 1968) A.C.
incidata maoria (Ponder, 1968) A.C.
latisulcus (Ponder, 1968) A.C.
semen (Odhner, 1924) A.C.M.
Amphithalamus (Notoscrobs) Powell, 1927
erosus (Odhner, 1924) A.
ornatus (Powell, 1927) A.
Anabathron (Scrobs) Watson, 1886
angulatus (Powell, 1927) A.
elongatus (Powell, 1927) A.
excelsus (Powell, 1933) A.
hedleyi (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.
ovatus (Powell, 1927) A.C.
rugulosus (Powell, 1930) A.
trailli (Powell, 1939) F.
Microdryas Laseron, 1950
striatus (Powell, 1927) A.
Pisinna Monterosato, 1878
angustata Powell, 1927 A.
asymmetrica (Laws, 1941) A.
hipkinsi (Ponder, 1965) A.
insulana porrecta (Powell, 1933) M.
insulana porrectoides (Powell, 1937) A.
juddi (Ponder, 1968) A.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.
micronema (Suter, 1898) F.An.
micronema morioria (Powell, 1933) M.
minor (Suter, 1898) F.M.An.
olivacea impressa (Hutton, 1885) A.C.M.
praecidecosta (Ponder, 1965) A.
rekohuana (Powell, 1933) C.F.M.An.
rekohuana lactorubra (Ponder, 1965) A.
rufoapicata (Suter, 1908) C.F.M.An.
rugosa recens (Ponder, 1968) A.
semiplicata (Powell, 1927) A.C.
semisulcata (Hutton, 1885) A.
subfusca (Hutton, 1873) C.F.M.An.
subfusca aupouria (Ponder, 1968) A.
subrufa (Powell, 1937) A.
zosterophila (Webster, 1905) A.C.
Pseudestea Ponder, 1967
crassiconus (Powell, 1933) A.
Fictonoba Ponder, 1967
carnosa (Webster, 1905) A.
carnosa martini (Finlay, 1928) M.
rufolactea (Suter, 1908) A.
Alvania (Linemera) Finlay, 1924
abrupta (Dell, 1956) F.
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.
bountyensis (Dell, 1950) An.
exserta (Suter, 1908) F.An.
gallinacea (Finlay, 1930) A.
gradatoides (Finlay, 1930) F.
maclurgi (Powell, 1933) M.An.
pingue (Webster, 1906) A.
pinguoides (Powell, 1940) A.
solitaria (Dell, 1956) M.
venusta (Powell, 1926) C.M.
Attenuata Hedley, 1918
affinis (Powell, 1940) A.
affinis orientalis (Dell, 1956) M.
bollonsi (Powell, 1930) A.
cochlearella (Powell, 1937) A.
contigua (Powell, 1940) A.
finlayi (Powell, 1930) A.
hinemoa (Fleming, 1948) F.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.
merelina (Dell, 1956) F.
regis (Powell, 1940) A.
Lironoba Iredale, 1915
anomala Powell, 1940 A.
elegans Smith, 1962 F.
matai Dell, 1952 C.
suteri (Hedley, 1904) F.An.
Merelina Iredale, 1915
cochleata Powell, 1937 A.
compacta Powell, 1927 A.
coronata (Powell, 1926) A. photo
crassissima Powell, 1937 A.
crispulata Powell, 1937 A.
crosseaformis (Powell, 1926) A.
foliata (Suter, 1908) F.An.
gemmata Powell, 1927 A.
harrisonae Powell, 1939 C.F.
lacunosa (Powell, 1940) A.
lyalliana (Suter, 1898) A.C.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.
maoriana Powell, 1939 A.C.F.M.
paupereques Powell, 1937 A.
plaga Finlay, 1927 C.An.
rubiginosa Ponder, 1967 A.
superba Powell, 1927 A.
taupoensis Powell, 1939 A.C.
tricarinata (Powell, 1937) A.
waitangiensis Powell, 1933 M.
Onoba H.& A.Adams, 1852
alpha (Powell, 1955) An.
aupouria (Powell, 1940) A.
beta (Powell, 1955) F.
candidissima (Webster, 1905) A.
delicatula (Powell, 1933) An.
delta (Powell, 1955) An.
edita (Powell, 1939) F.
fallai (Powell, 1955) An.
foveauxiana (Suter, 1898) C.F.An.
fumata (Suter, 1898) A.C.F.M.An.
gamma (Powell, 1955) An.
inornata (Powell, 1933) M.
insculpta (Murdoch, 1905) C.F.An.
iredalei (Powell, 1937) A.
morioria Powell, 1933 M.
obliquata (Powell, 1940) A.
oliveri (Powell, 1955) An.
parvula (Powell, 1931) A.
paucicostata (Powell, 1931) An.
sorenseni (Powell, 1955) An.
tenuistriata (Powell, 1933) An.
Onoba (Manawatawhia) Powell, 1937
analoga (Powell, 1937) A.
Onoba (Ovirissoa) Hedley, 1916
delli (Ponder, 1968) C.
duplicata (Powell, 1937) A.
elegans Ponder, 1965 A.
exuta (Powell, 1937) A.
lubrica (Suter, 1898) F.M.
paupereques (Finlay, 1927) A.
simplex (Powell, 1927) F.
Powellisetia Ponder, 1965
australis (Watson, 1886) (=Ovirissa nivosa of authors not Powell) An.
bilirata Ponder, 1965 A.
cf. deserta (E.A.Smith, 1907) (=Eatoniella kerguelensis Tomlin) An.
crassilabrum (Powell, 1940) A.
gradata (Suter, 1908) F.An.
lineata (Smith, 1962) F.
microstriata (Murdoch, 1905) F.An.
porcellana (Suter, 1908) F.An.
porcellanoides (Powell, 1937) A.
retusa (Powell, 1927) F.M.An.
subgradata (Powell, 1937) A.
subtenuis (Powell, 1937) A.C.F.M.An.
tenuisculpta (Powell, 1933) F.An.
unicarinata (Powell, 1930) A.
Pusillina (Haurakia) Iredale, 1915
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.
crassicosta (Powell, 1955) F.An.
finlayi (Powell, 1937) A.
hamiltoni (Suter, 1898) A.C.F.M.
huttoni (Suter, 1898) F.An.
infecta (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.
latiambita (Ponder, 1967) A.
minuscula (Powell, 1955) F.An.
mobilicosta (Ponder, 1967) A.C.
otagoensis (Dell, 1956) F.
pellucida (Powell, 1937) A.
semireticulata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.
sinuastoma (Ponder, 1967) A.
subsuturalis (Dell, 1956) F.
Rissoa Desmarest, 1814
cylindrella Odhner, 1924 A.
Striatestea Powell, 1927
bountyensis Powell, 1927 An.
eulima Powell, 1940 A.
poutama Ponder, 1967 F.
Rissoina d'Orbigny, 1840
achatina Odhner, 1924 A.
achatinoides Powell, 1937 A.
anguina Finlay, 1927 A.C.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.
chathamensis (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.
fictor Finlay, 1930 A.
fucosa Finlay, 1930 A.
larochei Finlay, 1930 A.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.
powelli Finlay, 1930 A.
zonata Suter, 1909 A.
Kuschelita Climo, 1974
inflata Climo, 1974 FW
mica Climo, 1974 FW.S.
Catapyrgus Climo, 1974
fraterculus Haase, 2008 FW.S.
matapango Haase, 2008 FW.S.
spelaeus Climo, 1974 FW.S.
Hadopyrgus Climo, 1974
anops Climo, 1974 FW
brevis Climo, 1974 FW
dubius Haase, 2008 FW.S.
expositus Haase, 2008 FW.S.
ngataana Haase, 2008 FW.S.
rawhiti Haase, 2008 FW.S.
sororius Haase, 2008 FW.S.
Halopyrgus Haase, 2008
pagodulus Haase, 2008 FW.N.
pupoides (Hutton, 1882) FW.N.S.
Leptopyrgus Haase, 2008
manneringi (Climo, 1974) FW.N.
melbourni Haase, 2008 FW.N.
tainui Haase, 2008 FW.N.
Meridiopyrgus Haase, 2008
inanga Haase, 2008 FW.S.
muaupoko Haase, 2008 FW.S.
murihiku Haase, 2008 FW.S.
pupiformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
Obtusopyrgus Haase, 2008
alpinus Haase, 2008 FW.S.
Opacuincola Ponder, 1966
abradeta Haase, 2008 FW.S.
caeca Ponder, 1966 FW.S.
cervicesmadentes Haase, 2008 FW.S.
conosimilis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
delira Haase, 2008 FW.S.
dulcinella Haase, 2008 FW.S.
eduardstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.
favus Haase, 2008 FW.S.
fruticis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
geometrica Haase, 2008 FW.S.
ignorata Haase, 2008 FW.S.
johannstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.
josefstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.
kuscheli Climo, 1974 FW.S.
lentesferens Haase, 2008 FW.S.
mete Haase, 2008 FW.S.
ngatapuna Haase, 2008 FW.S.
ovata Haase, 2008 FW.S.
permutata Haase, 2008 FW.S.
piriformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
roscoei Haase, 2008 FW.S.
takakaensis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
terraelapsus Haase, 2008 FW.S.
turriformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.
Paxillostium Gardner, 1970
nanum Gardner, 1970 FW.N.
Platypyrgus Haase, 2008
nelsonensis Climo, 1977 FW.S.
Potamopyrgus Stimpson, 1865
acus Haase, 2008 FW.N.
antipodarum (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) (= zelandiae, egenus, spelaeus, badia, corolla, cumingiana, salleana) FW.N.S.
dawbini Powell, 1955 FW.
doci Haase, 2008 FW.N.
estuarinus Winterbourn, 1971 FW.N.S.
kaitunuparaoa Haase, 2008 FW.N.
oppidanus Haase, 2008 FW.N.
troglodytes (Climo, 1974) FW.N.
Rakipyrgus Haase, 2008
gardneri (Climo, 1974) FW.N.
Rakiurapyrgus Haase, 2008
cresswelli Climo, 1974 FW.S.
Sororipyrgus Haase, 2008
kutukutu Haase, 2008 FW.N.
marshalli Haase, 2008 FW.N.
raki Haase, 2008 FW.N.
Tongapyrgus Haase, 2008
kohitatea Haase, 2008 FW.S.
subterraneus (Suter, 1905) FW.S.
Assiminea Fleming, 1828
vulgaris (Webster, 1905) K.A.
Suterilla Thiele, 1927
climoi Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006 (=neozelanica Brook & Marshall not Murdoch) K.A.
imperforata Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006 A.
neozelanica (Murdoch, 1988) A.C.M.
Iravadia (Pseudonoba) Böttger, 1902
inflata (Ponder, 1967) A.
Neozeba Iredale, 1915
emarginata (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.
mica Finlay, 1930 A.
Dolicrossea Iredale, 1924
vesca (Finlay, 1927) A.C.M.
Elachisina Dall, 1918
iredalei (Brookes, 1926) A.
Caecum Fleming, 1817
digitulum Hedley, 1904 A.C.F.M.An.
Tornus Turton & Kingston, 1830
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.
Cochliolepis Stimpson, 1958
albiceratus Ponder, 1966 A.C.
Conjectura Finlay, 1926
glabella (Murdoch, 1908) F.An.
Elachorbis Iredale, 1915
diaphana Finlay, 1924 F.
subtatei (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.An.
Scrupus Finlay, 1927
hyalinus (Odhner, 1924) (=uniliratus Powell,1931) A.
Strombus (Euprotomus) Gill, 1870
vomer (Röding, 1798) K.A.
Struthiolaria Lamarck, 1816
papulosa (Martyn, 1784) A.C.F. photo
Struthiolaria (Pelicaria) Gray, 1857
vermis (Martyn, 1784) (=bradleyi Neef, =grahami Neef, =powelli Neef, =tricarinata Lesson, =vellai Neef) A. photo
vermis flemingi Neef, 1970 A.
Naricava Hedley, 1913
neozelanica Powell, 1940 A.
Nilsia Finlay, 1927
cuvieriana (Suter, 1908) A.
Radinista Finlay, 1926
corrugata (Hedley, 1904) F.An.
scalarina Powell, 1940 A.
Zeradina Finlay, 1927
odhneri Powell, 1927 A.
ovata (Odhner, 1924) A.C.
producta (Odhner, 1924) A.
Hipponix Defrance, 1819
australis (Lamarck, 1819) (=wyattae Powell) A.
conica (Schumacher, 1817) K.
Leptonotis Conrad, 1886
perplexus (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.M.An.
Dendropoma Mörch, 1861
planata (Suter, 1913) C.
squamifera Ponder, 1967 A.
Novastoa Finlay, 1926
lamellosa (Hutton, 1873) A.C.M.
Serpulorbis Sassi, 1827
aotearoicus Morton, 1951 A.
zelandicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.
Xenophora Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
neozelanica Suter, 1908 A.
Grandicrepidula McLean, 1995
collinae Marshall, 2003 A.C.F.
Maoricrypta Finlay, 1926
costata Sowerby, 1824 A.C. photo
kopua (Marshall, 2003) A.
monoxyla (Lesson, 1831) A.C.
sodalis Marshall, 2003 A.C.F.
youngi Powell, 1940 (=profunda Beu & Maxwell) A.C
Sigapatella Lesson, 1831
novaezelandiae (Lesson, 1831) A.C.F.M.An. photo
spadicea Boshier, 1961 A.C.F.
superstes Fleming, 1958 A.
tenius (Gray, 1867) A.C.F.M.
terraenovae Peile, 1924 (=crater Finlay) A.C.
Capulus Montfort, 1810
novaezelandiae Dell, 1978 C.
Krebsia (Tenpetasus) Iredale, 1929
liberatus (Pease, 1868) A.
Malluvium Melvill, 1906
calcareum (Suter, 1909) A.C.M.
Trichosirius Finlay, 1927
cavatocarinatus (Laws, 1940) C.F.M.An.
inornatus (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.
octocarinatus Powell, 1931 M.An.
Zelippistes Finlay, 1927
benhami (Duter, 1902) A.
Cypraea (Erosaria) Troschel, 1863
cernica Sowerby, 1870 (=tomlini Schilder) K.A. photo
Cypraea (Lyncina) Troschel, 1863
vitellus Linnaeus, 1758 K.A. photo
Phenacovolva Iredale, 1930
wakayamaensis Cates & Azuma, 1973 (=longirostrata of authors not Sowerby) A.
Pedicularia Swainson, 1840
pacifica Pease, 1865 A.
Trivia (Ellatrivia) Iredale, 1931
merces (Iredale, 1924) A.C. photo
Trivia (Trivirostra) Jousseaume, 1884
oryza (Lamarck, 1810) K.A.
Notoficula Thiele, 1917
otagoensis Dell, 1962 F.
Lamellaria Montagu, 1815
cerebroides Hutton, 1883 A.C.F.An.
ophione Gray, 1850 K.A.C.
Mysticoncha Allan, 1936
harrisonae (Powell, 1946) C.F.
Falsilunatia Powell, 1951
ambigua (Suter, 1913) (=powelli Dell) C.F.M.
amphiala (Watson, 1881) F.M.
subperforata Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.
Friginatica Hedley, 1916
conjuncta Dell, 1953 (=amphiala of authors not Watson) A.C.F.M.
Notocochlis Powell, 1933
migratoria (Powell, 1927) A. photo
Polinices Montfort, 1810
tawhitirahia Powell, 1965 K.A. photo
Polinices (Mammilla) Schumacher, 1817
simiae (Deshayes in Deshayes & Edwards, 1838) K.A. photo
Proxiuber Powell, 1933
australe (Hutton, 1878) A.
hulmei Powell, 1954 A.
Tanea Marwick, 1933
lemniscata Philippi, 1852 (=sagittata hancockae Powell) A.
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) A.C.F.M. photo
Uberella Finlay, 1928
alacris Dell, 1956 F.
barrierensis (Marwick, 1924) A.
denticulifera (Marwick, 1924) C.F.M.
vitrea (Hutton, 1873) F.M.An.
Globisinum Marwick, 1924
drewi (Murdoch, 1899) A.C.F.M.
Galeodea Link, 1807
plauta Beu, 2008 A.C.
triganceae Dell, 1953 A.C.F.M. photo
Casmaria H.& A.Adams, 1853
perryi (Iredale, 1912) K.A. photo
Semicassis Mörch, 1852
labiata (Perry, 1811) (=insperatum Iredale) A.C. photo
pyrum (Lamarck, 1822) (=ericanum Powell, =hamiltoni Powell, =matai Powell, =stadiale Hedley) A.C.F.M.
royana (Iredale, 1914) K.A.
sophia (Brazier, 1872) A. photo
thomsoni (Brazier, 1857) A. photo
Eudolium Dall, 1889
bairdii (Verrill & Smith, 1881) A. photo
crosseanum (Monerosato, 1869) (=pyriforme G.B.Sowerby) A. photo
Malea Valenciennes, 1832
pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A. photo
Tonna Brunnich, 1772
cumingi (Reeve, 1849) A.
dolium (Lamarck, 1822) (=maculata Powell not Lamarck) A. photo
luteostoma (Küster, 1857) A.
melanostoma (Jay, 1839) K.A.
perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.
tankervillii (Hanley, 1860) (=cerevisina Hedley) A.C. photo
tetracotula Hedley, 1919 A.
zonata (Green, 1830) (=olearium Powell) A. photo
Akibumia Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1959
orientalis (Schepman, 1939) A.
Distorsionella Beu, 1978
lewisi (Beu, 1978) K.A.
Argobuccinum Herrmannsen, 1846
pustulosum (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786) (=tumidum Dunker,1862) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Fusitriton Cossmann, 1903
magellanicus laudandus Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.An. photo
Ranella Lamarck, 1816
australasia (Perry, 1811) (=blacki Powell =vossi Powell) K.A.C.F. photo
olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) A.C.F. photo
Cabestana Röding, 1798
spengleri (Perry, 1811) K photo
tabulata (Menke, 1843) (=waterhousei A.Adams & Angas, =otagoensis Powell) K.A.C.F. photo
Charonia Gistel, 1848
lampas (Perry, 1811) (=capax Finlay, =rubicunda) K.A.C.F.M. photo
tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.
Cymatium (Monoplex) Perry, 1811
parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793) K.A.C. photo
Cymatium (Turritriton) Dall, 1904
exaratum (Reeve, 1844) K.A. photo
labiosum (Wood, 1828) K.A.
Linatella Grey, 1857
cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822) (=cutaceum Lamarck, =caudatum Gmelin) A. photo
Sassia Bellardi, 1873
kampyla (Watson, 1885) A.C.F.M.An. photo
kampyla tomlini (Powell, 1955) An.
palmeri (Powell, 1976) K.A. photo
parkinsonia (Perry, 1811) K.A. photo
remensa (Iredale, 1936) (=marshalli Beu) K.A.
Bursa (Colubrellina) Fischer, 1884
verrucosa (Sowerby, 1825) K.A. photo
Tutufa Jousseaume, 1881
bufo (Röding, 1798) (=lissostoma E.A.Smith) K.A. photo
Thalassocyon Barnard, 1960
tui Dell, 1967 K.A.
Atlanta Lesueur, 1817
peroni Lesueur, 1817 A.
turriculata d'Orbigny, 1836 A.
Cardiapoda d'Orbigny, 1835
placenta (Lesson, 1830) A.
Carinaria Lamarck, 1801
galea Benson, 1835 A.C.
lamarcki Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (=australis Quoy & Gaimard) A.C.M.
Firoloida Lesueur, 1817
desmaresti Lesueur, 1817 A.C.
Pterotrachea Forsskål, 1775
coronata Forsskål, 1775 F.
scutata Gegenbaur, 1855 A.C.
Order Ptenoglossa
Trituba (Granulotriforis) Kosuge, 1967
antepallaxa (Marshall, 1977) A.
blacki (Marshall, 1977) A.
cf. epallaxa (Verco, 1909) A.
tui Marshall, 1977 A.
Trituba (Paramendax) Powell, 1937
apicina (Powell, 1937) A.
attenuatispira (Powell, 1937) A.
Adelacerithium Ludbrook, 1941
mirabilis Marshall, 1984 A.
Alipta Finlay, 1927
crenistria (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.M.An.
Aliptina Marshall, 1978
acheronae Marshall, 1978 A.
Ataxocerithium Tate, 1893
huttoni (Crossmann, 1895) A.C.F.
Cerithiella Verrill, 1882
nucleoproducta Dell, 1956 F.M.
stiria (Webster, 1906) A.
Cerithiopsidella Bartsch, 1911
blacki Marshall, 1978 A.
Cerithiopsis Forbes & Hanley, 1851
powelli Marshall, 1978 K.A.
Eumetula Thiele, 1912
macquariensis Tomlin, 1948 An.
Eumetula (Altispecula) Powell, 1930
aureola Powell, 1933 An.
Horologica Laseron, 1956
cowei Marshall, 1978 A.
diremptus (Odhner, 1924) (=paradoxa Powell) A.
Joculator Hedley, 1909
sublima Marshall, 1978 A.
Mendax Finlay, 1927
hebetatus Marshall, 1978 A.
marginata (Suter, 1908) A.An.
seilaformis Marshall, 1978 A.
subapicina (Dell, 1956) F.M.
trizonalis (Odhner, 1924) A.
trizonalis odhneri (Powell, 1927) F.An.
trizonaloides Marshall, 1978 A.
Prolixodens Marshall, 1978
benthica Marshall, 1978 A.
crassa Marshall, 1978 A.
infracolor (Laseron, 1951) A.
Retilaskeya Marshall, 1978
zelandica Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.An.
Retilaskeya (Marshallaskeya) Gründel, 1980
elegantula (Powell, 1930) A.
Seila (Hebeseila) Finlay, 1927
bulbosa Suter, 1908 F.M.An.
regia Marshall, 1978 A.
Seila (Lyroseila) Finlay, 1928
cincta (Hutton, 1866) (=chathamensis Suter) A.C.M.
dilecta Marshall, 1978 A.
maoria Marshall, 1978 A.
Seila (Notoseila) Finlay, 1927
elegantissima Marshall, 1978 A.
terebelloides (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.An.
Socienna Finlay, 1927
cracens Marshall, 1979 A.C.
cracens regia Marshall, 1979 A.
Specula Finlay, 1927
campbellica (Powell, 1955) An.
retifera (Suter, 1908) F.An.
styliformis (Suter, 1908) (=dissimilis Suter) F.An.
Sundaya Oliver, 1915
tuberculata Powell, 1927 K.A.F.
Synthopsis Laseron, 1956
acuminata Marshall, 1978 A.C.
caelata (Powell, 1930) A.C.
regia Marshall, 1978 A.
Tasmalira Dell, 1956
vitrea (Suter, 1908) C.F.
Zaclys Finlay, 1927
murdochi Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.
sarissa (Murdoch, 1905) (=acies Suter, =subantarctica Suter) F.An.
Bouchetriphora Marshall, 1983
pallida (Pease, 1870) (=infelix Webster) K.A.C.
Cautor Finlay, 1927
lutea (Suter, 1908) F.An.
Monophorus Grillo, 1877
fascelina (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.An.
Nototriphora Marshall, 1983
aupouria (Powell, 1937) K.A.
Sagenotriphora Marshall, 1983
ampulla (Hedley, 1902) K.A.C.
Teretriphora Finlay, 1927
huttoni (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.
Metaxia Monterosato, 1884
duplicarinata (Powell, 1940) A.
exaltata (Powell, 1930) K.A.C.
maoria Finlay, 1930 A.
solitaria Marshall, 1979 A.
Acirsa Mörch, 1857
cookiana (Dell, 1956) A.C.
Cirsotrema Mörch, 1852
zelebori (Dunker, 1866) (=forresti Dell) A.C.F.M.
Epitonium Röding, 1798
lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822) (=perplexum Pease, =coronatum Lamarck 1816?) K.A.
minorum (Iredale, 1936) A.C.
tenellum (Hutton, 1885) A.C.
Epitonium (Hyaloscala) Boury, 1909
bucknilli Powell, 1924 A.C.
jukesianum (Forbes, 1852) (=ampacta Iredale) A.C.
Opalia (Nodiscala) de Boury, 1890
ahiparana (Powell, 1930) A.
maxwelli (Finlay, 1930) F.
zelandica (Finlay, 1930) A.
Claviscala Boury, 1910
kuroharai Kuroda & Habe, 1961 A.
Iphitus Jeffreys, 1883
neozelanicus (Dell, 1956) C.M.
Murdochella Finlay, 1926
alacer Finlay, 1926 A.
levifoliata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.M.An.
superlata Finlay, 1930 A.
Janthina Röding, 1798
exigua (Lamarck, 1822) A.C.F.M.
globosa Swainson, 1826 A. photo
janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) A.C.F.M. photo
Recluzia Petit de la Saussaye, 1853
rollandiana Petit de la Saussaye, 1853 K.A. photo
Aclis Lovén, 1846
expansa (Powell, 1930) A.
maoria Powell, 1937 A.
pseudopareora Powell, 1940 A.
subcarinata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.
terebra (Powell, 1930) A.
Awanuia Powell, 1927
dilatata Powell, 1927 A.
porcellana Ponder, 1967 A.C. photo
Graphis Jeffreys, 1867
blanda (Finlay, 1924) A.F.
Larochella Powell, 1927
alta Powell, 1927 A.C.F.M.
toreuma Powell, 1927 A.C.
Ruapukea Dell, 1952
allanae Smith, 1962 F.
carolus Dell, 1952 F.
Scalaronoba Powell, 1927
costata Powell, 1927 F.
secunda Powell, 1940 A.
Annulobalcis Habe, 1965
marshalli Warén, 1981 A.
Chileutomia Tate & Cossmann, 1898
neozelanica Powell, 1940 A.
Coenaculum Iredale, 1924
seccundum Powell, 1937 A.
tertium Dell, 1952 C.M.
Curveulima Laseron, 1955
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.C.
bollonsi (Powell, 1937) A.
otakauica (Dell, 1956) F.
titahica (Suter, 1908) A.C.
Eulima Risso, 1826
perspicua (Oliver, 1915) K.A.C.
Fusceulima Laseron, 1955
goodingi Warén, 1981 A.
mangonuica (Powell, 1940) A.
murdochi (Hedley, 1904) C.F.
Hypermastus Pilsbry, 1899
bulbula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.
Melanella Bowdich, 1822
alertae (Dell, 1956) F.
archeyi (Finlay, 1928) F.M.
aucklandica (Suter, 1909) M.An.
luminosa Marshall, 1998 F.
maoria (Powell, 1940) A.
maui (Dell, 1952) C.
otagoensis (Powell, 1927) F.
oxyacme (Suter, 1908) A.
paxillus (Hedley, 1904) F.
puhana Dell, 1956 F.M.
truncata (Suter, 1908) A.
vegrandis (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.
Pelseneeria Köhler & Vaney, 1908
bountyensis (Powell, 1933) F.An.
secundus (Powell, 1940) A.
Pictobalcis Laseron, 1955
articulata (Sowerby, 1834) A. photo
Pyramidelloides (Teretianax) Iredale, 1918
pagoda Powell, 1926 A.
Sabinella Monterosato, 1890
infrapatula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.


 
 
  www.mollusca.co.nz   © all images copyright Andrew Spurgeon 2007