Quick Search
Isara carbonaria Swainson, 1822Species Images
Dredged off Little Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf. 73mm
Off Ngunguru, Whangarei. 51mm
Isara carbonaria Swainson, 1822
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Mitroidea (Superfamily) > Mitridae (Family) > Isarinae (Subfamily) > Isara (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
MITRIDAE: ISARINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 77mm, Width 23mm
Synonyms:
(=maoria Finlay, =Mitra carbonaria Swainson)
Distribution:
North Island, Also Western Australia to New South Wales, Tasmania, Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KAC
Notes:
Marine. Feeds on Sipunculida (Peanut Worms)
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil