Quick Search
Conus kermadecensis Iredale, 1913Species Images
Occasionally found in the Far North
SCUBA at 10-15 metres. 21mm
Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis Iredale, 1913
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conoidea (Superfamily) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > Lividoconus (Subgenus)
Family:
CONIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 55mm, Width 22mm
Synonyms:
(=Calamiconus Tucker & Tenorio) (=lischkeanus of authors not Weinkauff, in part)
Distribution:
North NZ, intertidal to 73 metres. Also Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KAE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil