Quick Search
Ischnochiton maorianus Iredale, 1914Species Images
Henderson Bay, Far North, under a rock in the low intertidal zone. Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Henderson Bay, Far North, a very variable species. 35mm. Reproduced courtesy of inaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Under rocks at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. approx. 30mm
Ischnochiton maorianus Iredale, 1914
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Ischnochitonidae (Family) > Ischnochiton (Genus)
Family:
ISCHNOCHITONIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 44mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=Simplischnochiton Van Belle)
Distribution:
North, South Stewart and Chatham Islands. Intertidal under stones
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil