Quick Search
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864)Species Images
Below low tide on Corallina algae, Whangaparapa Peninsula, Auckland, NZ. Approx. 50mm
Below low tide on Corallina algae, Whangaparapa Peninsula, Auckland, NZ. Approx. 50mm
A large Nudibranch found intertidally to moderate depths. 60mm
Dendrodoris denisoni (Angas, 1864)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Dendrodoris (Genus)
Family:
DENDRODORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 70mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=gemmacea Alder & Hancock, =krusensternii Gray)
Distribution:
Three Kings Islands to Fiordland
Geographical Range:
ACF
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil