Quick Search
Octopus tetricus Gould, 1852Species Images
Sublittoral, about 30 cm deep, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Reproduced courtesy of iNaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Sublittoral, about 30 cm deep, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Reproduced courtesy of iNaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Octopus tetricus Gould, 1852
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoida (Subclass) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) > Octopus (Genus)
Family:
OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms:
(=Polypus Schneider, =Pinnoctopus d'Orbigny, =Robsonella Adam) (=australis Dell not Hoyle, =gibbsi O'Shea)
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Wheke. Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil