Quick Search
Tritia burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849)Species Images
From Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland. 12mm
. 13mm
Recently discovered in the Waitemata Harbour, Auckland. 13mm
Tritia burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Nassariidae (Family) > Tritia (Genus)
Family:
NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 13mm, Width 7mm
Synonyms:
(=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
Distribution:
Recently discovered around Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, and Whangarei Harbour. Also Queensland - W.Australia and Tasmania
Geographical Range:
AI.
Notes:
Marine, Introduced
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil