Quick Search
Austrofusus chathamensis (Finlay, 1928)Species Images
In beach drift, Marfells Beach, Marlborough. 49mm
Holotype, collected in 1929 at the Chatham Islands, NZ (MA70060). © Auckland Museum CC BY
Austrofusus chathamensis (Finlay, 1928)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Austrofusus (Genus)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 60mm, Width 33mm
Synonyms:
(=Aethocola Iredale)
Distribution:
Chatham Islands. Off Cook Strait, Wellington
Geographical Range:
CME.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil