Quick Search
Maurea eltanini (Dell, 1990)Species Images
Collected Bollons Seamount, S of Chatham Islands, NZ, 908 m, (M.317165). 30.2mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Maurea (Maurea) eltanini (Dell, 1990)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Maurea (Genus)
Family:
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 33.8mm, Width 32.9mm
Synonyms:
(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
Distribution:
Eltanin Fracture Zone (mid-South Pacific), Chatham Rise, Bollons Seamount (S of Chatham Islands), and southern Tasmania, 890-1450 metres
Geographical Range:
M
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil