Quick Search
Astrostole scabra (Hutton, 1872)Species Images
On the edge of a large rock pool at low tide, Far North, NZ. approx 30cm
Astrostole scabra (Hutton, 1872)
Phylum: Echinodermata
This is not a Mollusc. Other non-Molluscan Phyla (Echinodermata, Brachiopoda etc) have been included to help identify species that may be mistaken for Mollusca, but actually are not.
Classification:
Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Astrostole (Genus)
Family:
ASTERIIDAE
Synonyms:
(=scaber Hutton, 1872)
Distribution:
Throughout NZ including the Chathams and Snares Islands. Also recorded from Australia
Geographical Range:
ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine. Orange, dark red, blue-grey, with 7 arms
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil