Quick Search
Notocochlis gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844)Species Images
Far North, on Zostera flats. 22mm
Occasionally found at low tide in sand throughout Northland
Egg rings in a shallow rock pool at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 30-40mm diameter
Alive in sandy rock pools at low tide, Far North, NZ. 15mm
Crawling over rocks just below low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Animal approx. 20mm
Notocochlis gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticoidea (Superfamily) > Naticidae (Family) > Naticinae (Subfamily) > Notocochlis (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
NATICIDAE: NATICINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 30mm, Width 22mm
Synonyms:
(=migratoria Powell)
Distribution:
W Pacific, Kermadec Islands. Northland. Far North to Whangarei Heads, from low tide
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Moon Snail. Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil