Quick Search
Maurea punctulata (Martyn, 1784)Species Images
From off Whangarei Heads, Northland. 33mm
From off Whangarei Heads, Northland. 35mm
Found on the Rainbow Warrior, Matauri Bay, Northland
Maurea punctulata (Martyn, 1784)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostomatinae (Subfamily) > Maurea (Genus) > punctulata (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CALLIOSTOMATIDAE: CALLIOSTOMATINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 48mm, Width 44mm
Synonyms:
(=Calliostoma Gmelin) (=stewartiana Oliver, =urbanior Finlay)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil