Quick Search
Murexsul mariae Finlay, 1930Species Images
From Houhora Harbour, Far North. 29mm
Uncommon, from low tide to about 40 fathoms
From 10-12 metres, off Northland. 20mm
Murexsul mariae Finlay, 1930
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Muricopsinae (Subfamily) > Murexsul (Genus) > mariae (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: MURICOPSINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 29mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:
(=espinosus)
Distribution:
Three Kings Islands, North Island as far south as East Cape
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil