Quick Search
Neothyris lenticularis (Deshayes, 1839)Species Images
Collected 30 August 1951, W of Kapiti Island, NZ
. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)
External Web Links
Neothyris lenticularis (Deshayes, 1839)
Phylum: Brachiopoda
This is not a Mollusc. Other non-Molluscan Phyla (Echinodermata, Brachiopoda etc) have been included to help identify species that may be mistaken for Mollusca, but are not.
Back to Identify: Start | Brachiopoda
Classification:
Brachiopoda (Phylum) > Rhynchonellata (Class) > Terebratulida (Order) > Terebratellidae (Family) > Neothyris (Genus) > lenticularis (Species)
Family:
TEREBRATELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 60mm
Synonyms:
(=compressa Neall)
Distribution:
Southern South Island and Chatham Islands, 10-600 metres
Geographical Range:
FM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

No References listed

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil