Quick Search
Solariella exigua Marshall, 1999Species Images
Holotype, collected 18 Feb 1974, middle Southeast Bay, Great Island, NZ. (M.131480). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)
External Web Links
Solariella exigua Marshall, 1999
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Solariellidae (Family) > Solariella (Genus) > exigua (Species)
Family:
SOLARIELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 4.6mm
Synonyms:
(=Spectamen Iredale)
Distribution:
Off Three Kings Islands, and off Rangaunu Bay, Northland, 23-55 metres
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil