Quick Search
Struthiolaria papulosa (Martyn, 1784)Species Images
Bream Bay, Whangarei, in beach drift. 72mm
Bream Bay, Whangarei, in beach drift, showing thinner immature lip. 65mm
On sandy beaches below low tide. 81mm
(gigas form) - Off Taiaroa Head, Otago. 87mm
From Ruakaka, south of Whangarei
Struthiolaria papulosa (Martyn, 1784)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Stromboidea (Superfamily) > Struthiolariidae (Family) > Struthiolaria (Genus) > papulosa (Species)
Family:
STRUTHIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 105mm, Width 63mm
Synonyms:
(=gigas Sowerby II)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island. In shallow water, on sand flats in sheltered to open coasts
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Large Ostrich Foot, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil