Quick Search
Tonna tankervillii (Hanley, 1860)Species Images
Bream Bay, Whangarei. 126mm
Washed up on Bream Bay, south of Whangarei. 160mm
. 160mm
Tonna tankervillii (Hanley, 1860)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Tonnidae (Family) > Tonna (Genus) > tankervillii (Species)
Family:
TONNIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 250mm, Width 210mm
Synonyms:
(=cerevisina Hedley)
Distribution:
Northland to Hawkes Bay and Mahia Peninsula. Washups on sandy beaches and alive below low tide
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Common Cask or Tun Shell, Marine, Characterised by a deep canaliculate suture
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil