Quick Search
Cumia mestayerae (Iredale, 1915)Species Images
Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North. 24mm
Cumia mestayerae (Iredale, 1915)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Colubrariidae (Family) > Cumia (Genus) > mestayerae (Species)
Family:
COLUBRARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 30mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:
(=Ratifusus Iredale) (=reticulata A.Adams)
Distribution:
Northland east coast to East Cape. Low tide to around 25 metres
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil