Quick Search
Alcithoe wilsonae (Powell, 1933)Species Images
(wilsonae form) - Trawled off the Chatham Islands. 111mm
(smithi form) - Trawled off Otago Heads. 109mm
(knoxi form) - Off the south of New Zealand. 71mm
(acuminata form) - Trawled 400 metres, Chatham Rise. 90mm
Alcithoe wilsonae (Powell, 1933)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus) > wilsonae (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 90mm, Width 35mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick) (=acuminata Bail & Limpus, =chathamensis Dell, =grahami Powell, =knoxi Dell, =smithi Powell)
Distribution:
Off eastern Otago, Chatham Rise and Auckland Islands to Campbell Plateau, 50-580 metres
Geographical Range:
CFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil