Quick Search
Siphonaria propria Jenkins, 1983Species Images
Papatowai, Catlins. Mary Agnes Wotton Collection
Siphonaria propria Jenkins, 1983
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Siphonarimorpha (Superorder) > Siphonariida (Order) > Siphonarioidea (Superfamily) > Siphonariidae (Family) > Siphonaria (Genus) > propria (Species)
Family:
SIPHONARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 13mm, Width 10mm
Synonyms:
(=cookiana of authors)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Siphon Limpet, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil