Quick Search
Ferrissia dohrnianus (Clessin, 1882)Species Images
Trelissick park seepage, Ngaio, Wellington, NZ. Length 2.5mm. Reproduced courtesy of iNaturalist.nz ©openlabnz (D.J.Roscoe)
Ferrissia dohrnianus (Clessin, 1882)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Hygrophila (Superorder) > Lymnaeoidea (Superfamily) > Planorbidae (Family) > Ancylinae (Subfamily) > Ferrissia (Genus) > Kincaidilla (Subgenus) > dohrnianus (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PLANORBIDAE: ANCYLINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 4mm, Width 2.5mm, Height 1.5mm
Synonyms:
(=Pettancylus Iredale, =Gundlachia Pfeiffer) (=lucasi Suter)
Distribution:
North Island, attached to stems and underside of leaves of aquatic plants in quiet waters
Geographical Range:
Fw.N.E.
Notes:
Freshwater Limpet, Freshwater, North Island, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil