Quick Search
Neilo annectens Powell, 1931Species Images
Pegasus Canyon 620 metres, off Lyttelton. 46mm
External Web Links
Neilo annectens Powell, 1931
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Protobranchia (Subclass) > Nuculanida (Order) > Nuculanoidea (Superfamily) > Malletiidae (Family) > Neilo (Genus) > annectens (Species)
Family:
MALLETIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 42mm, Height 22mm
Synonyms:
(=rugata Dell)
Distribution:
Cook Strait and off east coast of South Island to Taiaroa Heads, in 110-700 metres
Geographical Range:
CFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil