Quick Search
Zygochlamys delicatula (Hutton, 1873)Species Images
Colour variations, trawled off eastern South Island. 66mm
Zygochlamys delicatula (Hutton, 1873)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Zygochlamys (Genus) > delicatula (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PECTINIDAE: PEDINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 60mm, Height 60mm
Synonyms:
(=Psychrochlamys Jonkers) (=subantarctica Hedley)
Distribution:
Off south-eastern South Island, Auckland, Campbell and Macquarie Islands
Geographical Range:
CFMAn
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil