Quick Search
Limaria orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)Species Images
Mahurangi, Auckland. Dredged in dead Scallop shells. 26mm
Found under stones below mid tide to moderate depths. 25mm
Limaria orientalis (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Limida (Order) > Limoidea (Superfamily) > Limidae (Family) > Limaria (Genus) > orientalis (Species)
Family:
LIMIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 36mm, Width 24mm
Synonyms:
File Shell
Distribution:
North Island and northern South Island. Also Japan and South Australia. Under stones from low tide
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil