Quick Search
Notoacmea potae Nakano, Marshall, Kennedy & Spencer,2009Species Images
No images yet of this species.
If you have good photos you would like to share, please email me, and I can add them here.
Notoacmea potae Nakano, Marshall, Kennedy & Spencer,2009
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Patellogastropoda (Subclass) > Lottioidea (Superfamily) > Lottiidae (Family) > Notoacmea (Genus) > potae (Species)
Family:
LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 8mm, Width 6mm
Synonyms:
(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:
North and South Island. On rocks in sheltered inlets
Geographical Range:
ACFE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil