Quick Search
Cytora rakiura Marshall & Barker, 2007Species Images
Holotype, collected 22 Jan 1955, E of Port Pegasus, Island in Seal Creek, NZ. (M.030684). 2mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)
Cytora rakiura Marshall & Barker, 2007
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Architaenioglossa (Order) > Cyclophoroidea (Superfamily) > Pupinidae (Family) > Liareinae (Subfamily) > Cytora (Genus) > rakiura (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 2.0mm
Synonyms:
(=Murdochia Ancey)
Distribution:
Stewart Island. East of Port Pegasus
Geographical Range:
L.S.E.
Notes:
Land, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil