Quick Search
Alcithoe triregensis Bail & Limpus, 2005Species Images
Holotype, collected 31 Jan 1981, NW of Three Kings Islands, Middlesex Bank, NZ. (M.074973). 69.8mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)
External Web Links
Alcithoe triregensis Bail & Limpus, 2005
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus) > triregensis (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 69.8mm, Width 21.4mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:
Middlesex Bank, NW of Three Kings Islands 246-291 metres
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Characterised by incised protoconch and glossy surface
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil