Quick Search
Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793)Species Images
Pacific Oyster. 130mm
Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Ostreida (Order) > Ostreoidea (Superfamily) > Ostreidae (Family) > Crassostreinae (Subfamily) > Magallana (Genus) > gigas (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
OSTREIDAE: CRASSOSTREINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 200mm, Width 85mm
Synonyms:
(=Crassostrea Sacco)
Distribution:
North Island and top of South Island
Geographical Range:
ACI.
Notes:
Pacific Oyster, Tio, Marine, Introduced
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil